CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:350 805990

Ms. Julie Valle
Expediters International of Washington Inc.
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of three pin tractor belts for use in printers, from Japan.

Dear Ms. Valle:

In your letter dated January 12, 1995, on behalf of Dataproducts Corporation, Woodland Hills, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Hitachi Koki Co., Tokyo, Japan.

Three representative samples were submitted. The first two items, identified as right and left pin tractor belts (P/N # 348305 and 3482052), consist wholly of plastic and contain textile tensile cords for reinforcement. While your correspondence indicates that the belts are composed of plastic urethane rubber, there is, in fact, no rubber present. These two belts measure about 3/4" in width and 4" in diameter. The plastic pins protrude out about 1/4" along the outer perimeter of the respective belts.

The third and final belt, P/N # 471159A, consists of a pin tractor belt composed of molded individual plastic segments containing metal pins. These segments are fastened to a 100 percent plastic belt that has been reinforced with steel cord. The belt measures about 1" in width and 4" in diameter. All three of these belts are synchronous and are for use in printers which are provided for in heading 8471.. of the tariff.

The applicable subheading for the first two belts (348305 and 3482052) will be 3926.90.5900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for belts, for machinery, containing a single textile fiber, other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the third belt (471159A), will be 3926.90.6010, HTS, which provides for belts, for machinery, not containing textile fibers, synchronous belts. The duty rate is 4.2 percent ad valorem.

As a product of Japan, these industrial synchronous belts are subject to additional Anti-dumping duties.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport